Winners of the Australian Institute of Architects&#39 2014 Northern Territory Awards

&#13

&#13 The Australian Institute of Architects‘ have uncovered the recipients of their 2014 Northern Territory Awards.

&#thirteen Troppo Architects took home the Northern Territory’s prime award – the Tracy Memorial Award, including it to the Australian Institute of Architects’ Gold Medal, which they gained early this yr.

&#thirteen The studio also gained the Territory’s COLORBOND® Award for Metal Architecture, the Enduring Architecture Award, and the award for Household Alterations &amp Additions.

&#13 Other winners included Mode Layout and Dunn &amp Hillam Architects, who every took house one particular award and one commendation.

&#13 Neeson Murcutt Architects were also acknowledged with a Little Initiatives Award just a day after doing well at the New South Wales Awards ceremony.

&#thirteen The full listing of 2014 Northern Territory Architecture Awards:

&#thirteen The Tracy Memorial Award

&#13 Strohmayr House / Troppo Architects

&#thirteen Impression © Fiona Morrison

&#thirteen  

&#thirteen COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

&#thirteen Award: Troppoville / Troppo Architects

&#13

&#13 Image © Troppo Architects

&#thirteen  

&#13 Professional Architecture

&#thirteen Commendation: Cicada Lodge / Manner Layout

&#13

&#13 Image © Peter Eve

&#13  

&#thirteen Enduring Architecture

&#13 Award: Troppoville / Troppo Architects

&#13 Graphic © Patrick Bingham Corridor

&#13  

&#thirteen Inside Architecture

&#thirteen George Chaloupka Award for Interior Architecture: 

&#13 Modern Media Production Studio Fitout / Mode Style

&#thirteen Impression © Emma Jean Turner

&#thirteen  

&#13 Public Architecture

&#thirteen Commendation: Berrimah Fireplace &amp Crisis Services Facility / ASHFORD Team ARCHITECTS in Association with DKJ initiatives architecture

&#13 Image © Mark Norman

&#13  

&#13 Household Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

&#13 Award: Strohmayr Home / Troppo Architects

&#thirteen  Image © Fiona Morrison

&#thirteen  

&#13 Residential Architecture – Residences (New)

&#13 Commendation: Desert Property / Dunn &amp Hillam Architects

&#13 Image © Kilian O’Sullivan

&#thirteen  

&#thirteen Household Architecture – Multiple Housing

&#thirteen Commendation: Hue five / ASHFORD Group ARCHITECTS

&#13 Graphic © Hosain RezaI Delafi

&#thirteen  

&#13 Small Venture Architecture

&#thirteen Award: Larapinta Campsites / Neeson Murcutt Architects

&#13 Picture © Brett Boardman

&#13  

&#thirteen Sustainable Architecture

&#thirteen Award: Desert Residence / Dunn &amp Hillam Architects

&#13 Impression © Kilian O’Sullivan

&#thirteen  

&#13 Urban Layout

&#thirteen Commendation: Manigurr-ma Village Centre / AECOM

&#thirteen Picture © Richard Frederick Jones

&#13  

&#13 The Indigenous Neighborhood Award

&#13 Commendation: Wirliyatjarrayi Grownup Understanding and Early Childhood Centre / Susan Dugdale and Associates

&#thirteen Graphic © Miriam Wallace

&#13  

&#thirteen Further Prizes

&#thirteen Rising Architect Prize: Rossi Kourounis
&#13 Scholar Award: Ruth Brown

&#13  

&#13 Courtesy Arch Everyday

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *